LAGRANGE SPORTS AUTHORITY / I TRAIN IN LAGRANGE

Manuscript MS-180

1992-1997

 


LAGRANGE SPORTS AUTHORITY / I TRAIN IN LAGRANGE

1992-1997

Manuscript Collection No. 180

 

 

SOURCE: Chris Joseph, President LaGrange Sports Authority

SIZE: 15 linear feet

SHELVING UNITS: 12 storage boxes, 2 artifact boxes, 1 document box, 10 oversized posters

PROCESSING: FCJ 2007

 

 

HISTORICAL NOTE

            In 1991, shortly after Atlanta won their bid to host the 1996 Olympics, LaGrange Mayor Charles Christopher “Chris” Joseph began an initiative to involve the City of LaGrange in the Olympic Games.  The “I Train In LaGrange” program, composed of over four hundred community volunteers chaired by Betty Fagundes and Helen Rice, successfully brought hundreds of athletes from forty-two countries to make LaGrange their temporary home.  Some even came to train for the 1992 Olympics in Barcelona.

Bobby Reardon, a Troup County native serving on the Atlanta Committee for Olympic Games (ACOG) brought international coach Ron Davis to LaGrange.  Davis, who worked with Olympians training in Atlanta in 1988, was hired by Troup County Parks and Recreation Department to coach the international athletes. 

The International Olympic Committee designated LaGrange as one of the world’s six training centers and LaGrange was selected as the site for the U. S. Olympic 50 K Racewalk Trials.  Some athletes, like racewalker Allen James, actually moved to LaGrange.  Several countries chose LaGrange as their official training camp.  Local companies, the county government, and area churches joined hundreds of community residents by taking active parts supporting and promoting the project.  LaGrange College President Walter Murphy put college facilities at the disposal of the program.  The public schools began a program called Olympic Ambassadors to involve children in the initiative and to involve the athletes in local schools.  Local artist Phil Tompkins designed several posters and marketable goods which helped raise funds for the program.  Several community-wide celebrations were held to “Welcome the World” to LaGrange, including joint civic club and community luncheons, a large rally and parade which featured the flags of all forty-two countries, and a Downtown Block Party.  The Olympic Torch crossed LaGrange and Troup County with a ceremony on LaFayette Square.  Local citizens chosen by the United Way of West Georgia served as torch bearers.

The United States Information Agency, which administers several international programs including Fulbright Scholarships, sent inspectors who praised LaGrange as a model of international planning and goodwill.  The investigator said there was not another program like it nor any community where the people were so involved in welcoming the world.  I Train In LaGrange, and its eventual supervising agency, the LaGrange Sports Authority, gave LaGrange a significant connection to the 1996 Olympics and gave LaGrange a spotlight in the world.

 

 

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

            The collection is divided into four series.  One series includes subject files and correspondence from around the world covering the period 1992 to 1997.  The Archives has generally maintained the titles used by the LaGrange Sports Authority when they created the files.  A series of artifacts includes examples of merchandise, medals, drawings, and posters related to I Train In LaGrange and the Olympic 50 K Racewalk Trials held in LaGrange.  The forty-two national flags used in various parades and ceremonies in LaGrange are also part of the artifacts series.  Copies of events captured on video tape are included in another series.  There is also a series with collected printed materials and scrapbooks of pictures and clippings covering many aspects of the program, many from state, national, and international periodicals.  It also includes samples of stationery, booklets, and other printed materials

 

 

CONTAINTER LIST

 

SERIES I:  SUBJECT FILES AND CORRESPONDENCE

Box1

Folder

            1-6  ACOG Information 1992 – 1995

            7  ADM Foods

            8  Abiola, Chief Bushorun (Nigeria)

            9  Accident / Injury Reports

            10 Aerobatic Championships

            11 Agabani, Hassan M.

            12 Agents for Athletes

            13 Airline Corporation

            14 Alabama Crimson Classic

            15 Alabama Intercollegiates Open

            16 Alabama Relays

            17 Alexander, R. L. Guenda (Mozambique)

            18 All African Championships

            19 All Comers Meet

            20 Allen, John – photographer

            21 Applications / costs

            22 Archer, Daniels Midland Co.

            23 Archery / South Africa

            24 Army Track and Field Training

            25 Arroyo, Nick – photography

            26 Athlete / Agents

            27 Athlete Biography

            28 Athlete Information

            29 Athletes Data / Schedule

            30 Athlete Medical Bills

            31 Athlete Forms and Policies

            32 Athlete Lap Times

            33 Attache

            34 Attache File / Information

            35 Attache Info, South Africa

            36 Attache Correspondence

            37 Auburn Classic 1996

            38 Auburn Invitational 1993

            39 Auburn Springtime Track Club 1994

            40 Auburn University

            41 Barcelona Faxes 1995

            42 Barnesville Buggython Road Race

            43 Bassarab, Ann -  Friendship Force

            44 Batiste, Ron

            45 Battle, Charles, Jr. - ACOG V.P.

            46 Beddow, Ann – AOC rep.

            47 Bellinger, Laura – English Journalist

            48 Benavides, Adolpho

            49 Bermuda

            50 Best Dam Race in Georgia 1994

            51 Big Bear

            52 Biographies / V.I. P.s / Guests 1992-1994

            53 Birch, Greg – high school promoter

            54 Birch, Michael

            55 Bissett and Fortin

            56 Blanchot, Gerard

            57 Blinn College Track Team 1992

            58 Block, Debby – Voice of America

            59 Bonanno, Bert

            60-61 Bose, Robert von, Scholarship

            62 Bostic, Harold

            63 Boston Marathon 1993

            64 Botswana Correspondence

            65 Boulter, John – Reebok

            66 Bowman, Brad

            67 Boxing Venue

            68 Brazil

            69 Brennan, Bob – ACOG

            70 British Athletic Federation

            71 Brown, Ben / USA Today

            72 Brown, Jim / U S Army

            73 Brown, Ray

            74 Bruce Jenner Meet 1996

            75 Brundi

            76 Bruni, Roberto

            77 Bryson, Judy

            78 Budget 1993-1994

            79 Burris, Joe

            80 Byrnes, Mike 1993-1995

            81 Calendar of Events 1994-1995

            82 Callaway Gardens (Pat Sullivan)

            83 Cameroon

            84 Camp, Tommy (LaGrange Daily News)

            85 Canada

            86 Carr, Dorothy

            87 Cassell, Ollan

            88-89 Center of Excellence

            90 Chad

            91- 92 Chamber of Commerce, Olympics and Economic Impact

(see also Box 6 f. 87)

            93 Chinese Racewalk

            94 Christmas Tree Lane Run

            95 Civic Luncheon 1995

            96 Clement, Elizabeth

            97-98 Clemson Classic 1992 and 1995

            99 Clerk of Course Program

            100 Coaches Clinic

            101 Coaches’ Resumes

            102 Columbus Track Club

            103 Committees – Deposit, Budget

            104 Community Olympic Luncheon

            105 Complete 50 K

            106 Cook, John

            107 Cook, Michael

            108 Correspondence and Appearance Invites

            109 Correspondence and Hospitality 50 K

            110 Correspondence / Promoters, Russell Athletic

            111 Correspondence to South America

            112 Correspondence, U S Track and Field Asso.

            113 Correspondence, Costa Rica

 

Box2

Folder

1 Craig, Charles – Mauritius Media

2 Cross Country Program and Races 1993

3 Cross Country Championships, Results

4 Crystal Spring / Gator Aid

5 Cultural Olympiad – ACOG

6 Currency Exchange

7 Curtin, John – ACOG

8 Czech

9 D. C. Express Invitational

10 Davies, Laura

11 Davis, Davilla

12 Davis, Ron, coach

13 Dennis, Karen

14 Developmental Track and Field Clinics

15 Diack, Lamine

16 Diak, Papa Marketing

17 Dickson, John

18 Diet

19 District 4 GRPA / Hershey Track Meet

20 Djibouti

21 Douglas, Herbert P., Jr. – Jesse Owens Award

22 Downtown LaGrange Block Party

23 Drake Relays 1993 and 1995

24 Drape, Joe

25 Drew, Julian – South African journalist

26 Duke Invitational Track Meet 1995

27 Duracell, Inc.

28 Dustin, John – CNN Goodwill Games

29 East Coast Invitational Indoor

30 Eastern Michigan University Indoor

31 Ebanks, Dalton

32 Ecumenical Service 1996

33 Educational Funding – Athletes

34 Egleston Rainbow Run

35 Elite and Youth Athletes Time Trial Results

36 Ellis, Larry –President, U. S. Track and Field

37 Engel, Bernie – Dept. of State

38 Entry Fees – 50 K

39 Equestrian Venues

40 Ernst and Young

41 Evans, Lee – Qatar Coach

42 Fagundes, Betty

43 Fairburn Road Place

44 Falk, Bill

45 Fall Cross Country Youth Birth Certificates

46 Fall 1992 Youth Cross Country

47 Fall 1993 Parents’ Letters

48 Fall Road Race Cross Country

49 Fall / Winter 1993 Road Race and Cross Country

50 Fannin Court Housing

51 Fast Times Results

52 Faxes – Misc.

53 Faye, Oumar – Mali

54 Felli, Gilbert

55 Fifth Rochelle Stevens Invitational

56-61 Fifty K (50 K) Racewalk 1995 - 1996

62 Fiji Islands Correspondence

63 Final Countdown Track and Field 1996

64 Fischer, Thomas

65 Fish, Mike

66 Five K (5 K) Jingle Jog – Atlanta

67 Five K (5 K) Racewalk – Atlanta

68 Finland

69 Finland Delegation

70 Flags, Banners, and Accessories

71 Florida Fast Times Indoor

72 Florida Field Event Classic

73-74 Florida Invitational Indoor 1995 and 1996

75 Florida Relays 1993

76 Focus LaGrange Civic Lunch 1996

77 Footlocker Regional Cross Country

78 Forms 1994-1995

79 Fourth District Track – Carrollton 1993

80 France

81 Franklin, Harvey – Columbus Ledger

82 Franklin, Shirley

83 Franksen, Al

84 Gambia

85 Gamecock Invitational

86 Gator Classic Indoor

87 Gee, Mike

88 Georgia Athletic Foundation

89 Georgia Business Olympic Impact

90 Georgia Council for International Visitors

91 Georgia Games 1993

92 Georgia Invitational 1995

93 Georgia Junior Olympic Championships – LaGrange, 1995

94 Georgia Olympic Training Alliance

95 Georgia State Championships – Augusta 1993

96 Georgia State Games 1994 (Lisa Warren)

97 Georgia State USATF Cross Country Champs 1993 Marietta

98 Georgia TAC / USA Track and Field Info 1992-1994

99 Georgia Tech University Track Meet 1993

100 Georgia Tech Reebok Inv. 1996

101 Germany

102 Gillingham, Martin

103 Gilmer, Lance

104 Gist, Mary

105 Glad, Bill

106 Glover, Michael – Minister of Sports, Mauritius

107 G. O. T. A., Gen’l Info

108 Golden State Classic

109 Goodwill Games – St. Petersburg, Russia 1994

110 Goulet, Martin

111 Great Britain

112 Greece

113 Griffin Invitational 1993

114 Griggs, Tamika

115 Grinaker, Clive

116 Guillesbeau, Tommy – Georgia High School Association

117 Guinea

118 Gunderson, Gary – Burkina Faso

119 Guy, Dr. Danny – Sports Medicine

120 Guyana N. O. C.

 

Box3

Folder

            1 Harper, Gregory

            2 Harry Jerome Track & Field Meet 1996

            3 Headrick, Mark

            4 Hembree, Jennifer – Georgia Magazine

            5 Hendershott, John

            6 Hershey State Championships 1995

            7 High Jump Rules

            8 High School Athletes Results

            9 Hillmer, Anne – Canadian Olympic Association

            10 Hofhiener, Bill

            11 Holland Correspondence  [see also Netherlands, the]

            12 Holmes, Jerri – Education / Ambassadors

            13 Hospitality – Pre Olympics

            14 Hughston Clinic 10 K Classic

            15 Hutchinson, Greg – Sports Writer

            16 Housing

            17 Hudson, Emanuel

            18 Huntington, Randy – Coach

            19 IAAF Council – officers 1992 & 1994-95

            20 IOC & Olympic Solidarity

            21-26 I Train In LaGrange

            27 In Kind Donations

            28 Indian Ocean Games 1993

            29 Indiana Invitational

            30 Indoor Track Competitions

            31 Indoor Track Meets 1995

            32 Indoor Meet Info 1996

            33 Indoor Track Meet Results

            34 Infractions 1996

            35 Intercel

            36 International Athletes Scheduled Competitions 1994

            37 International Athletes Banking Info

            38 International Olympic Committee Correspondence

            39 International Protocol Handbook

            40 International Sports & Entertainment Strategies

            41 Interpreters

            42 Interstate / Johnson Lane Youth Meet 1994

            43 Invitational Meets 1992-1994

            44 Invoices / Contracts – facilities

            45 Isram, Jeewajee

            46 Ivey, Beni

            47 Ivory Coast

            48 Jackson, Alice

            49 Jackson, Maynard

            50 Jackson, Tony

            51 Jamaica

            52 Japan

            53 Jennings, Frankie

            54 Jennings, Joseph – WestPoint Stevens

            55 Johnson City Indoor 1995

            56 Johnson, Oliver

            57 Joint Civic Luncheon 1994-1996

            58 Joseph, Chris

            59-60 Junior Olympics

            61 Kent, Joel

            62 Kenya

            63 Key Corp Track and Field Classic – Cleveland, 1995

            64 Kidane, Fekkou – Switzerland

            65 Kidd, Bruce

            66 Kiefer, Adolph

            67 Kleine, John G. – Amoco Oil

            68 Koing, Antje – Adidas

            69 Kiwanis Olympic Track & Field Meet – Carrollton, 1993

            70 Kurek, Mary L.

            71 LaGrange All Comers Meet 1993

            72 LaGrange College

            73 LaGrange College Guest Speakers 1993-1994

            74-77 LaGrange International Training Center

            78 LaGrange International Training Program

            79 LaGrange Racewalk 1993-1996

            80 LaGrange Sports Authority   [see also Box 6 f. 12-22]

            81 LaGrange Sports Authority Registration

            82 LaGrange Sports Authority Evaluations 1992-1995

            83 LaGrange Sports Authority 1995

            84 LaGrange Sports Authority ByLaws

            85 LaGrange Sports Authority Financials

            86 LaGrange Sports Authority Minutes 1996-1997

            87 LaGrange Sports Authority – Misc.

            88 LaGrange Sports Authority – Receipts, Store

           

Box4

Folder

            1 LaGrange Sports Council

            2-3 LaGrange Track and Field Program

            4 LaGrange Track Club & Press Releases

            5 LaGrange Training Facilities (includes blue prints)

            6 Lapchick, Richard – Sports Studies

            7 Letters to Youth Parents

            8 Levine, Jay L.

            9 Lewis, Taylor, & Todd – city attorneys

            10 Lizandra, Mireia

            11 Local Correspondence

            12 Logo, Use of

            13 Long Cane 5 K / 10 K Run for Kudzu

            14 Lovejoy, Andrea

            15 Lovejoy, Kyle

            16 Lukken, Jeff

            17 Luncheon / Correspondence 1995

            18 Mahoney, P. Duffy

            19 Makela, Jarmo – Finland

            20 Makhathini, Sifiso – South Africa

            21 Maknin, Fabien – Editor, East African Mirro

            22 Maylaysia

            23 Mangue, Ruth – Equatorial Guinea

            24 March 4th, 1994

            25 Marketing

            26 Marketing – I Train In LaGrange

            27 Marketing – LaGrange Sports Authority

            28 Marketing – Olympic Games

            29 Marketing – Public Relations

            30 Martel, Carlos – Governor Miller’s office

            31 Marule, Jacob

            32 Masback, Craig - broadcaster

            33 Mason-Dixon Games – Louisville, Ky 1994

            34 Maughan, Barry – Voice of America

            35-37 Mauritius

            38 Mayor’s Proclamation

            39 McCook, Neville – Jamaica

            40 McIntosh Trail Fall Festival 1993

            41 McLean, Michelle – Miss Universe 1993 (Namibia)

            42 Media – Names

            43 Meet Promoters – World Class Athletes

            44 Millsport – 50 K 1995-1996

            45 Merrem, Anne

            46 Meyers, Karen

            47 Milan, Danny (also listed as Malan)

            48 Millar, John

            49 Miller, David

            50 Millrose Games – Howard Schmertz

            51 Mims, Madeline Manning

            52 Mobil Invitational – Fairfax, Va.

            53 Moore, Archie

            54-55 Morocco

            56 Moses, Edwin

            57 Mostaza, Miguel

            58 Mozambique

            59 Mt. San Antonio College Relays

            60 Munisteri, Cindy Monk

            61 Murphy, Dr. Walter – President, LaGrange College

            62 Namibia – correspondence

            63 Narewski, Stan – University of Florida

            64 Nassau, Bahamas Meet

            65 National Scholastic Championships

            66 National Scholastic Outdoor Track and Field

            67 National Scholastic Track Digest

            68 Newspaper Articles 1993-1996

            69 Netherlands, The [see also Holland]

            70 Newnan Chase Road Race 1993

            71 Ngwepe, Daniel

            72 Nigeria Correspondence

            73 Nike Twilight Invitational

            74 Nook, Brian & Bisset, Pierson

            75 Notre Dame Indoor 1996

            76 Odum, Charles

            77 Ogletree Center Olympic Day

            78 Oliver, Charles – University of Tennessee

            79 Olympic Ambassadors 1995-1996

            80 Olympic Cycling

            81 Olympic Day Run 1996

            82 Olympic Equestrian Events, Facilities, Boarding

            83 Olympic Force

            84 Olympic Presentation: Senoia

            85 Olympic Results: Barcelona 1992

            86 Olympic Tag

            87 Olympic Torch Relay Route Maps 1996

            88 Olympic V. I. P. Letters / Info

            89 Olympic Video

            90 Olympic Agreement – I Train In LaGrange

            91 Olympic (pre-Olympics) Committees

            92 Olympic (pre-Olympics) Events Calendar

            93 Olympic (pre-Olympics) 1993 Info

            94 Olympic (pre-Olympics) LaGrange College

            95 Olympic (pre-Olympics)

            96 Orand and Purple Classic 1995

            97 Orientation 1994-1995

            98 Orientation Package

            99 Osinski, Bill – Atlanta Journal

 

Box5

Folder

            1 Ouazzi, Mourag

            2 Outdoor Competition Results 1994

            3 Outdoor Meets – Results 1996

            4 Outdoor Meets – Alabama / Georgia

            5 Outdoor Track and Field Meets

            6 Outdoor Track and Field Results 1995

            7 Outdoor Track Meet Contracts 1993 – 1994

            8 Overheads for Speakers, Venne Update

            9 P & R Account Numbers – Olympic Track 1993

            10 Paid Receipts: Post Olympics

            11 Palde, Uldis – Latvia

            12-13 Pan American Games 1994-1995

            14 Pan American Racewalk Budget

            15 Pan American Racewalk Cup

            16 Parallel 11 Games 1996 [Parallel Eleven]

            17 Paraplegic Sports 1993

            18 Passport Info

            19 Pasta Dinner

            20 Patrick, David – USA Today

            21 Peace Run

            22 Peachtree City Youth Invitational 1994

            23 Pender, Mel – Gold Medal 100 Meter

            24 Penn Relays 1995-1996

            25 Pennell, John – Gold Medal Pole Vault

            26 People Information

            27 People in LaGrange, Athletes, V.I.P.s, Committee

            28 Perry, Phyllis

            29 Phillips, Tommy

            30 Pinaud, Yves – France

            31 Pine Mountain Tourism / Chamber

            32 Pins “I Train In LaGrange”

            33 AStol Range 1992

            34 Poster

            35 Poland

            36 Poland Correspondence

            37 Policies and Procedures: Main Street Athletic Club

            38 Portugal Embassy

            39 Priorities Lists – Ron Davis

            40 Pro Max Enterprises

            41 Program Coordinators – Message Therapist

            42 Protocol Handbook

            43 Puerto Rico

            44 Pyburn, Jack – project architect

            45 Qatar Correspondence

            46 “Quilt of Leaves”

            47 Racewalk Info

            48 Racewalk Flyers / Judges Letters 1996

            49 Racewalk Newsletters “Walktalk”

            50 Racewalk Trials

            51 Racewalking National Records 1994

            52 Racewalking Promotions and Public Relations

            53 Racewalking Publications

            54 Ramsey, Sam – South Africa        

            55 Reardon, Robert “Bob”

            56 Redd, William

            57 Recorder’s Duties

            58 Reebok

            59 Reebok Contract

            60 Reese, Stan

            61 Region III Cross Country – Virginia Beach, Virginia

            62 Region III Junior Olympics – Hampton, Virginia

            63 Region III Junior Olympics Track and Field

            64 Reno Games, Indoor Meet

            65 Restaurant / Atlanta

            66 Rhoden, Bill – New York Times

            67 Rice, Helen – notes

            68 Rico, Heliodoro – Mobil Meet Director

            69 Roadcourses

            70 Roddy, Tom R.

            71 Romero, Manuel

            72 Room Plans

            73 Rosen, Karen – Atlanta Journal Constitution

            74 Rosen, Mel – 1992 W. S. Head Coach, Track and Field

            75 Rowing

            76 Rowing – West Point Lake

            77 Rummin, O. K. – Mauritius

            78 Run for the Kudzu 10 K , 1994

            79 Run – Long Jump Rules

            80 Russell, Dr. John

            81 Ryan, Dr. Timothy

            82 Sail Planes (Joe Fagundes)

            83 Sail Planes 1993-1995

            84 Samaranch, Juan Antonio – President, International Olympic Committee

            85 Sams, Carol – President Georgia Racewalk

            86 Sanford, Murray

            87 Santanello, Tracy

            88 Saudi Arabia

            89 Scott, Jack – Sports Therapists

            90 Scott, Pat

            91-92 Sea Ray Relays

            93 Seattle Track Classic 1996

            94-95 Seychelles and Indian Ocean Games

            96 Sheskey, Bill – President Georgia TAC

            97 Shooting

            98 Sierra Leone

            99 Signed Country Contracts

            100 Silvey, Steve – Blinn College

            101 Simmons, Robert

            102-103 Simmons, Dr. Sandy

            104 Simon, Garland

            105 Sizwe, Sydny Mdluli – South Africa

            106 Slovakia

 

Box6

Folder

            1 Smith, John – Coach

            2 Softball

            3 Softball Throw Rules

            4-6 South Africa

            7 Spain

            8 Spanish Embassy

            9 Speeches / Sports Authority

            10 Spino, Mike

            11 Sponsor / Support Requests

            12 Sports Authority Agenda  [see also Box 3 f.80-88 and Box 4 f.1]

            13 Sports Authority Agreement (Helen)

            14 Sports Authority Board Mailing List

            15 Sports Authority Board Minutes 1995-1996

            16 Sports Authority Info

            17 Sports Authority Goals and Objectives

            18 Sports Authority Correspondence

            19 Sports Authority Organizational Structure

            20 Sports Authority Staff Meetings

            21 Sports Authority V. I. P. Correspondence

            22 Sports Authority Venue Volunteers

            23 Sports Federation

            24 Sports Medicine

            25 Sports Psychology USA Track and Field

            26 Spring Parents’ Letters 1994

            27 Spring Track and Field Events

            28-29 Spring Track 1993

            30 Spring Track Program – Boys 1994

            31 Spring Track Program – Girls 1992

            32 Spring Youth Track Participants 1994

            33-34 Spring Youth Track Program 1993-1994

            35 Springville Sprint 5 K 1993 – Powder Springs, Georgia

            36 Standing Long Jump Rules

            37 “Starting Line Magazine”

            38 State Junior Olympics 1993 – Westminster High School

            39 State Junior Olympics – LaGrange

            40 Steele, Michael – Coca-Cola

            41 Stewart, Roger

            42 Stretching Exercises

            43 Sudan

            44 Summer Track Athlete Entries 1994

            45 Summer Track Program 1993

            46 Summer Track Youth Registrations 1993

            47 Summer Youth Track Club 1993

            48 Sumpter, Sidmel Espes – WAGA TV

            49 Supreme Council of Sports

            50 Surinam – N. O. C.

            51 Swaziland

            52 Sweden

            53 Swimming Venue

            54 Swift, Cynthia

            55 TAC Junior Olympic Cross Country

            56 T V 33 – Sponsors

            57 “Take Back the Night” Racewalk – Decatur, Georgia

            58 Tanzania

            59 Tatum, Robert

            60 Tche, Ernest

            61 Team Training Contracts

            62 Telephone Messages

            63 Tepeps, Dove-Edwin

            64 Terry, Roy

            65 Thank You Notes

            66 Thomas, Georgianne

            67 Thompson, Mike

            68 Timers Clinic

            69 Tokyo Sports

            70 Toomey, Bill

            71 Torrellas, Rick

            72-73 Track 1991 -1992

            74 Track and Field Calendar

            75 Track and Field Countdown

            76 Track and Field and Running Events 1994

            77 Track Awards

            78 Track Equipment

            79 Track Meet Officials – Volunteers

            80 Track Participation Reports 1992-1995

            81 Track Program Overview 1993

            82 Track Stadium and Racewalking Course

            83 Track  Work / Study

            84 Transportation 1993- 1994

            85 Travel and Hotel Accommodations

            86 Travillion, Wendy

            87 Troup County Chamber of Commerce Tourism Report

[see also Box 1 f.91-92]

            88 Troup County Invitational Results

            89 Troup County Manufacturing Directory

            90 Troup County Parks and Recreation Staff

            91 Troup County Spring Youth Track Invitational 1993

            92 Troup County Track Meet Entries 1994

            93 Troup County Youth Track Invitational 1993

            94 Tuition, Fees, Books – LaGrange College 1993-1995

            95 Tunisia

            96 Turkey

            97 Turner, Larry – Carrollton

            98 Tuskegee University

            99 Tymuson, Craig

            100 Tyson, Dr. Richard

           

Box7

Folder

            1 U. N. C. Track Classic (University of North Carolina)

            2 U. S. Air Invitational

            3 U. S. Ambassador, Penne Korth, Mauritius

            4 USA Mobil Outdoor 1994

            5 USA Track and Field Newsletter “The Record”

            6 USA Track and Field Card No.

            7 USA Track and Field Champ 1996

            8 USA Track and Field Georgia Association

            9 USA Track and Field National Championships

            10 USA Track and Field Junior Olympic

            11 USA Track and Field Junior Olympic Championships 1994

            12 USA Track and Field Junior Olympic Nationals 1993

            13 USA Track and Field Meet Directors’ Directory 1993-1994

            14 USA Track and Field Mobil Indoor 1994 Atlanta

            15 USA Track and Field Officials Clinics / Rules 1993-1994

            16 USA Track and Field 1993 30 K Racewalk National

            17 USA Track and Field State Junior Olympic Championships

            18 USOC (United State Olympic Committee) – Licenses

            19 USOC – Leroy Walker Letter – LaGrange Benefits

            20 Uganda

            21 United Arab Emirates

            22 United Way

            23 University of Illinois

            24 V. I. P. Athletes and Coaches Info

            25 V. I. P. Hospitality / Agenda 1994

            26 V. I. P. Itinerary, Visits 1989-1993

            27 Vancouver Sun Jerome Invitational 1995

            28 Veii, Dr. – Namibia (Hans von Holtz)

            29 Vision Africa – South Africa

            30 Voice of America

            31 Volunteer Schedule & Job Descriptions

            32 Waddle, David

            33 Wagner, Berny

            34 Ware, Carl

            35 Welcome Baskets & V. I. P.

            36 Welcome Ceremony 1996

            37 West Georgia Technical College

            38 West Georgia Youth Council 1992-1993

            39 West Point Lake – Maple Creek

            40 West Point Pepperell Linens – Athletes / Dorms

            41 West Point Pepperell Proposal – Press Release 1993

            42 Whatley, Ian

            43 Wheaton, Frank – Unity Games 1992

            44 Whitfield, Mal &