FORREST CLARK JOHNSON III COLLECTION

Manuscript MS-107

1890s-1990s

 

DONOR: Forrest C. Johnson III, LaGrange, Georgia

SIZE: 11 linear feet

Shelving Units: Series I, IV, & V 7 Boxes Series II 23 Boxes

Series III 3 Boxes

Processing: FCJ, July 1991 - April 1992

 

BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE

Forrest Clark Johnson, III, began collecting this information in 1963 out of an interest in genealogy and history, especially local history. The culmination of his research and collections were Volumes I and III of Histories of LaGrange and Troup County, Georqia. Volume I, The History of LaGrange, Georgia from 1828 to 1900, and Volume III, Genealogical and Historical Register of Troup County, Georgia were bound together. Volume I was a thesis for an M.A. in History. Other volumes are in progress. Volume II of the series, titled HistorY of Pleasant Grove Methodist Church, also grew, in part, out of this collection and church records. (Troup County Archives Collections, MS-82). Johnson was Church Historian of Pleasant Grove from 1978 to 1992.

Other publications of Johnson's include two series of articles for the LaGrange Daily News in 1969 and 1971. He was editor and major contributor to the quarterly Troup County Georgia and Her People from its inception in 1980 until 1986. Johnson speaks to many groups about historical topics and works with the local media.

Johnson graduated from the University of Georgia and West Georgia College holds A.B. and M.A.s in history. He has taught history at Troup High School since 1974. Johnson has served as County Historian of Troup County since 1989 and is Research Historian at the Troup County Archives. He is a member of many historical and genealogical organizations.

Johnson married Dec. 18, 1983 to Deborah Lee Ferguson and they have two sons: Forrest Clark Johnson, IV and Christian Ferguson Sutherland Johnson. He has one step-daughter, Jessica Leigh Johnson.

 

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

The collection consists largely of source materials used in researching and writing Volumes I, II, and III of the series Histories of LaGrange and Troup County Georgia. The collection is divided into five series.

SERIES NOTES

I Subject files

1 linear foot (3 manuscript boxes)

This series contains documentation on historical topics relating to Troup County. Subjects include Black History, Business & Industry, Churches, Communities, Groups and Individuals, Indians, Maps, Military, Neighboring Areas, Railroads, Reconstruction, and Schools. [The families found in the Black History section are indexed in the cross-reference index to Series III.] A complete list can be found in the container list.

II Family Historical & Genealogical Records

8 linear feet (23 manuscript boxes)

This series contains genealogical and historical records on individual Troup County families and is arranged alphabetically. It covers 435 major families. There is a cross-referenced index to many others, as well as a detailed index of the main families. The detailed index and cross-reference index.

III Photographic Collection - 1890s-1990s

1 linear foot (3 manuscript boxes)

This collection includes photographs of places and people. The vast majority relate to Troup County history and architecture. The collection also includes many family portraits and pictures. There is a listing in the container list and a detailed catalogue. Many of the photos are original prints though some are copies.

IV F. C. Johnson Jr. and Sr. Correspondence - 1941-1946

1 linear foot (3 manuscript boxes)

These files contain thirty folders of letters and memorabilia relating to World War II. They provide eyewitness reports to the experiences of a local man's war effort. The vast majority of these are letters written by Forrest C. Johnson, Jr. who volunteered in 1941 and rose in the ranks of the U.S. Army Air Corps to that of Captain and was discharged as a Major in 1946. The last four folders of this series relate to the death of Forrest C. Johnson, Sr. in 1957 and include letters of condolence from the Governor of Georgia and other prominent people. Forrest, Sr. was Chairman of Troup County Board of Education 1940 to 1957 and served on the State Board of Education as well as being a local businessman. There is a detailed catalogue of these letters and papers.

V Clyde Lovejoy Stevens Correspondence and Jennie Dunson Lee

Papers. - 1967-1983

4 linear feet (1 manuscript box)

This series includes five folders of letters written by Clyde Lovejoy Stevens to Johnson, her cousin, between 1967 and 1983. Clyde was the daughter of prominent local attorney Hatton Lovejoy and a prolific letter-writter, poet, and outspoken "character" in LaGrange.

The last three folders of this series are genealogical Records collected between 1935 and 1960 by Jennie Elizabeth Dunson Lee. [See the index to series II.]

A 2012 addition to this series includes two scrapbooks compiled by Jennie Elizabeth Dunson Lee during her senior year at LaGrange High School in 1922 and her time at Georgia State Normal School in Athens, 1923-1924.  

 

Related Items: MS-16 Rotary Club Papers

 

 

CONTAINER LIST

 

SERIES I SUBJECT FILES

Box 1 Subject Files A-C

Folder 1-2 Black History & Families

3-5 Business:

3 Early Industry in LaGrange

4 Callaway Mills

5 20th Century Business

Folder 6-15 Churches:

6-8 Baptist

9-13 Methodist

14-15 Presbyterian

Folder 16-30 Communities:

16 Harrisonville

17 Hogansville

18-25 LaGrange

26 Long Cane

27 Lovelace

28 Mountville

29 Troup Factory

30 West Point

Box 2 Subject Files G-N

Folder 1-18 Groups and Individuals:

1 Census Data and Analysis

2 Jury Lists 1854, 1855, 1877; Democrats 1870

3 Hatton Lovejoy essay "Province of Federal Power"

4 Forrest C. Johnson III, editorials etc.

5 Judah P. Benjamin - LaGrange Collection

6 George M. Truitt - 1890's Cotton Protests

7 Marshall Cardwell - Boxer

8 Articles: Dunson, Glass, Glanton-Reeves, Callaway, Benjamin H. Hill, Dr. Elisha D. Pitman 9 Dr. Henry R. Slack Jr. - Diary Abstracts

10 Carrie F. Benson - Plays, poems

11 Prominent LaGrange Women 1895

12 Prominent LaGrange Men 1895, J. C. Alford, E. Y. Hill, and W. T. Colquitt

13 Mayor & Council, LaGrange 1850s, 1855, 1895, 1908

14 Early Architects and Houses

15-16 Land Records and Original Land Owners - Caudle Grant 1827 & 6 District, Lots 85&86

17 Miss Troup County 1976

18 Fuller E. Callaway Jr.

19 Indian History

20 Maps - LaGrange

21 Maps - Troup County 22 Maps - Emigration 23-29 Military History

23 Mexican War - 1848

24 Creek Indian War of 1836

25-26 War Between the States, 1861-65 27 Civil War Battles in Troup County

28 LaGrange Light Guards 1890, Military 1895

29 World War II - State Guards

30 Neighboring Areas

Box III Subject Files R-T Folder 1 Railroad History

2 Reconstruction

3-18 Schools:

3 Mountville Military Institute

4-8 LaGrange Female College/LaGrange College 9-12 Southern Female College

13 Brownwood University/Brownwood Institute

14 LaGrange Academy ("Colored People's Academy' 1877 15 Park High School

16 Episcopal School

17 Schools-general

18 Board of Education, 1871-1894

19-21 Troup County-General:

19 General Information and Articles

20 Abstracted data

21 Planning Commission Pamphlet 1969, Existing Condition Studies 1967-68

 

SERIES II FAMILY HISTORICAL AND GENEALOGICAL RECORDS

(see also the detailed index and cross reference index)

Box I A(20 folders)

Box II Ba to Bi (18 folders)

Box III B1 to Bu (30 folders)

Box IV Ca to C1 (17 folders)

Box V Co to Cu (20 folders)

Box VI Da to Em (28 folders)

Box VII Es to G1 (27 folders)

Box VIII Go to Gu (15 folders)

Box IX Ha to Hea (22 folders)

Box X Hen to Ho (23 folders)

Box XI Hu to Je (17 folders)

Box XII Jo(10 folders)

Box XIII K to Lo (24 folders)

Box XIV Lu to Mc (22 folders)

Box XV Me to No (21 folders)

Box XVI O to Ph (23 folders)

Box XVII Pi to Ra (19 folders)

Box XVIII Re to Se (22 folders)

Box XIX Sh to Si (12 folders)

Box XX Sm to Sw (20 folders)

Box XXI Ta to Vi (28 folders)

Box XXII Wa to Wh (18 folders)

Box XXIII Wi to Zi (22 folders)

 

III Photographic Collection - 1890s-1990s

 

SERIES III PHOTOGRAPHS

Box I 28 Folders

Folders 1-6 Business - Industry

1 Downtown LaGrange

2-3 In Clover

4 Family Tree

5 LaGrange Mills

6 Troup Factory

Folders 7-10 Cemeteries

7 Towns, Hunter, Childs, Long Cane, Bailey - Traylor

8 Curtright, Sledge, Adams, Truitt, Johnson, Cleaveland 9 Broome, Boykin, Reid - Craig

10 Norwood, Jackson, Stonewall (CSA)

Folders 11-12 Churches

11 Pleasant Grove, Whitesville Road, and First Methodist Churches

12 First Presbyterian, First Baptist, Broad Street Church of Christ, St. Mark's Episcopal, Temple Beth-el (Old St. Mark's), First Baptist of Fannin St., Warren Temple Methodist, St. Peter's Catholic Folders 13-14 Education

13 Southern Female College, Brownwood

14 LaGrange College

Folders 15-28 Houses, Historic Sites & Neighborhoods

15-16 Westover plantation

17 East of Square, LaGrange

Latimer House, Bradfield-Waller House, John King House, Frost-Gray House, Sledge-Huff House, Sledge House, Magnolias, Gray House, Glanton-Reeves House, Whitley House, Bradfield House, Jarrell-Edmondson House, Marshall King House.

18 South of Square

Sledge Garden plantation, Fannin-Handley House, Pitman Plantation, Forest Home, Mullins House, Broome House.

19 Vernon Street

Lindsey-Ward House, Holmes House, H. W. Dallis House, Newsom House, Todd-Copeland House, The Oaks, Cameron-Hunnicutt House, Cason Callaway House, Hills and Dales, Ferrell's Gardens.

20 Bellevue

21 West of Town

Culberson-Gamble House, Mattox House, Sunny Gables, Fairmont

22-23 V. E. Dunson Mansion

24-30 Broad Street

24 Key House, Moon House, Park House, Milam House, Buckingham Palace (Callaway-Roby House), Yancey House

25-27 F. C. Johnson Jr. House

28 Childs House, Turner-Faver House, C. F. Traylor House

Box II 29 Folders Houses, Historic Sites and Neighborhoods continued in folders 1-12  and Families A to J in folders 13-29.

1 Sterling Lot; Truitt-Mansour Mansion; Callaway-Nimmons House; Enoch Callaway, Jr. House and Greenhouse, J. D. Edmundson House.

2 L. W. Dallis House (In Clover, now); Edwards House; Edwards, Dallis, Culberson Houses; Ware-Gandy House; Bailey-Dallis House.

3-5 F. C. Johnson, Sr. House and Gardens

6. North and East of Town Boykin Plantation; Boddie Plantation; Reid-Craig dog trot; Nutwood; Dansby-Gladney House; E. H. Dunson House.

7. Builder's Park, Confederate Monument, C. L. Smith plaque;Veterans plaque.

8. Callaway - Foundation; Monument; Auditorium; Stadium; F. E. Callaway, Jr. Plaque

9. Street Scenes

10. Johnson Lake

11. Gabbettville, Ga. Easter Egg Hunt ca 1979-80?

12. Neighboring Areas: Talbotton, Ga., Callaway Gardens

Folders 13-29 A-J Families

13. Bailey

14. Boykin / Broome

15. Burkholder

16. Cameron - Caudle, Cleaveland, Corless

17. Curtright and related Candler, McClure, Sledge

18-21. Dunsons, (with related Butts and Sims in folders)

22. Edmundson and related Lovejoy and Stevens

23.  Fergusons

24. Ferrell

25.  Greene

26.  Hostetler

27. James Family

28- 29 Johnsons

Box III 21 folders: Families J to S

Johnson Folders 1-13 (with related Wallace in folder 9 and Watts in Folders 10-12)

14. Martins and related Bowen

15. Mooty and related Harris – Hennessey

16. Pitts and related Barber

17. Showalter

18-19. Sledge with related Moore, Jackson, Griffin

20. Smith and related Brooks

21. Memory Sutherland

 Box IV: 28 Folders

Families S to W in Folders 1-17

Individuals and groups, Postcards 34,

Transportation 26, and Unidentified people 27

 

1-8 Sutherlands with related Randall in folder 8

9-10 Thomas and related Wensley & Hopkins

11. Reunions Ware

12. Wright/ Walker

13. Phillip Lee Williams and Linda Rowley Williams; with Clark Johnson; Leonard Mark, Filomena T., and Jennie M. Campbell; Linda and Susie K. Green; Steven Thornton Rucker and wife Eugenia, Rucker with Malinda Mahala Barefoot; Michael Rucker; Marcia Dawson Loyd with C. Johnson.

14.  Lynne Bas, Anne Parker Burdette, Sheila Dewberry, Susan Ellis, Phyllis Hester, Dr. Antoinica Galagarcia Martel; Martel with Bette Martin Jabley, Betsy Davis Moultrie and Mayme Felker Shackleford, Margaret Anne Morrisette; Betsy D. Moultrie;

Clark Johnson with Joyce Robertson; Mayme B. F. Shackleford; Shackleford with Bette Jabaley, Memory Sutherland Johnson and Martel at funeral of Edward E. Straub Jr; Martha Sue Thomason Sumners (now Rye); Cheryl Wayne.

 

15. Alice Hurst Leamon Rutland, Lama Leamon; Anne Clark Bailey; Cheryl Hunt Smith; Dr. Emory R. Park; Kenneth A. Smith; Rev. and Mrs. Webb and Sons 1959; Hon. Richard Roudebush, M.C.

16. Austin Pope Cook, Jr. and Forrest C. Johnson, Jr.

17.  Mr. and Mrs. (Shirley) Baker with Clark Johnson; Dr. and Mrs. (Mamie Lark Brown) Wrights Gibbs Henry, Jr.; and Miss Amanda Watkins- artist/ illustrator/L. C. Teacher

18. Sheriff Lemuel W. Bailey at THS Key Club; Mayor Gardner Newman at THS Key Club; Kevin Stanley and Jimmy Taylor; Virginia Ruth Bradfield; Phillip Smith; Christopher G. Kemp; Tony, Robin and Marty Hale; Christopher G. Kemp with Sharon Lovorn, Lori Scott, and Lawrence Shuford Jeter; Key Clubs at Teaver Road Baptist Church - Rev. and Mrs. Rufus Mormon with Rick Cottle; Tony, Marty, Robin Hale; Steve Hunt; Rhonda Ware; Jimmy Taylor; Susan Scott; San Schlomer; and Jerry Smith.

19. Charles Nixon; A. E. Daniel, Jr.; Dr. George Jackson; Harvey Reed, Jr.; Clyde E. Dudley; Robert Domineck; Notley and Hudson Maddox; Earl Caldwell; Forrest C. Johnson, Jr.; and Virgil Stallings

20.  A. H. Nunnally, Capt. J. T. Boykin, Dr. H. R. Slack, Jim Barnard, J. H. Edmondson, N. R. Hutchinson, J. L. Bradfield,J. E. Dunson, Sr., F. E. Callaway, Sr., C. D. Hudson, H. D. Glanton, Dr. T. S. Bradfield, C. V. Truitt, G. E. Dallis, F. J. Pike, Dr. F. M. Ridley, Sr., V. R. Broome, P. H. Hutchinson, T. J. Thornton, G. B. Heard & 1962 Rotary Club- All identified

21 Trinity Methodist Men's Bible Class, Dist. 16, GA St. Guards, WWII

22. CSA Veterans- Group, 1919- all identified; Wm. S. Evans; Lyddall A. Johnson; Burris Johnson; S. N. and R. H. Sledge; Dr. E. D. Pitman; Capt. S. H. Dunson, Sr.

23.  LaGrange College Students "Knittin' for Britain. in WWII; Swimming ca 1942 at LC; U. S. W.A.V.E.S., WWII; JC Penny Fashion show, 1950's- LaGrange; C. B. Johnson - LaGrange College Mascot, WWII.

24. Miscellaneous WWII Photos

25.  Postcards

26. Macon, LaGrange, Birmingham RR; A&WP terminal, LaGrange; last covered bridge in Troup Co.; site of Glass' Bridge 36 Unidentified people

27. unknown

28. Herndon Frederick Shuford, Britt Ware Robinson, Staff and Nurse of Old LaGrange Mill.

 

 

 

 

SERIES IV F. C. JOHNSON, JR. AND SR. CORRESPONDENCE INDEX Box I F. C. Johnson Jr. - World War II Letters

Folder 1-2 Miscellaneous, 1930s-1940s

3-4 Undated WWII letters, miscellaneous, 1940s

5 Callaway Armed Forces Center Newsletter

6 Telegrams, 1940s

7-11 Forrest C. Johnson Jr. to parents October 2-21, 1942

Box II Folder 1-6 Forrest C. Johnson, Jr. to parents, October 26, 1942 to December 30, 1943

Box III Folder 1-12 Forrest C. Johnson Jr. to parents, January 7, 1944 to August 8, 1946

13 Miscellaneous family letters

14-17 Forrest C. Johnson Sr. Memorials, 1957

 

SERIES V CLYDE LOVEJOY STEVENS LETTERS & JENNIE DUNSON LEE

PAPERS

Box Folder 1-5 Clyde Lovejoy Stevens to F. C. Johnson, III, 1967 to 1983

6-8 Jennie Dunson Lee Papers

 

********************************

SERIES II FAMILY FILES - DETAILED INDEX Box I A

Folder 1 Abernathy

2 Abraham

3-4 Adams (2 folders)

5 Akers

6 Albritton

7 Alford

8-9 Allen (2 folders)

10 Allums

11 Amoss

12 Anderson

13 Andrews

14 Arnold

15 Ashford

16 Atchison

17 Atkinson

18 Avery

19 Awtrey

20 Ayers

Box II Ba-Bi Folder 1 Bacon 2 Bailey

3 Baker

4 Ball

5 Banks

6 Barber

7 Barnard

8 Barnes

9 Barrow

10 Bass

11 Battle

12 Baugh

13 Beall

14 Beasley

15 Bennett

16 Bigham

17 Bird

18 Birdsong

Box III Bl-Bu Folder1 Blakely

2 Bledsoe

3 Boatright

4 Boddie

5 Bonner

6 Booker

7 Boon

8 Borders

9 Bowen

10 Bowles

11 Boyd

12 Boykin

13 Bradfield

14 Bradford

15 Brady

16 Brazell

17 Brittain

18-19 Brooks (2 folders) 20 Broome

21 Bruce

22 Bryant

23 Bull

24 Burdette

25a-25b Burke (2 folders) 26 Burkholder

27 Burks

28 Burton

29 Buttrill

Box IV Ca-C1 Folder 1 Cadenhead

2 Callaway

3 Cameron

4 Carleton

5 Carlisle

6 Carter

7 Cary

8 Castleberry

9 Cato

10 Caudle

lla-llb Chapin t2 folders) 12-13 Chappell (2 folders) 14 Chivers

15 Clark

16 Cleaveland

Box V Co-Cu

Folder 1-2 Cobb (2 folders)

3 Cofield

4 Colley

5 Colquitt

6 Cook

7 Cooley

8-9 Costley (2 folders)

10 Cox

11 Crossley

12 Crowder

13 Culberson

14 Cumby - Cumbee

15 Cunningham

16 Curtis

17-20 Curtright (4 folders)

Box VI Da-Em Folder 1 Dallis

2 Daniel

3 Darden

4 David

5 Davidson

6-7 Davis (2 folders)

8 Deloach

9 Dickson - Dixon

10 Dingler

11 Dix-Dicks

12 Dodd

13 Dougherty

14 Dozier

15 Duncan

16 Dunn

17-19 Dunson (3 folders) 20 Dye

21a-21b Dyer (2 folders) 22 Early

23 Edelson

24 Edmundson

25 Edwards

26 Embry

27 Emory

Box VII Es-G1 Folder1 Estes

2 Evans

3 Fannin

4 Faver

5 Ferguson 6 Ferrell

7 Fincher

8 Fleeth

9 Fleming 10 Fling

11 Flowers 12 Floyd

13 Fomby - Formby 14 Forbes

15 Fox

16 Frazier

17 Freeman

18 Frost

19 Fuller

20 Gaffney

21 Gates

22 Gatlin

23 Gay

24 Gibson

25 Glanton

26 Glass

27 Glover

Box VIII Go-Gu Folder 1 Godwin

2 Goforth

3 Gorham

4-6 Goss (3 folders) 7 Gray

8 Greene

9 Greenwood

10 Greer - Grier

11 Gresham

12 Griffin

13 Griggs

14 Guinn

15 Gunn

Box IX Ha-Hea Folder l Hagedorn

2 Hairston

3 Hale

4 Hall

5 Hamer

6 Hammett

7 Hammond

8 Handley

9 Haralson

lO Hardin

11 Hardy

12 Harper

13 Harrell

14 Harris

15 Harrison

16 Harrist

17 Hart

18 Harwell 19 Head

20 Heard

21 Hearn

22 Heatwole

Box X Hen-Ho

Folder 1 Henderson

2 Hendon

3 Henley

4 Herndon

5 Herring

6 Hicks

7 Higgenbothem

8 Higgins

9 Hightower

10 Hill

11 Hines

12 Hodnett

13 Hogan

14 Hogg

15 Holiday

16 Holle

17 Holloway

18 Hornsby

19 Horsley

20a-20b Hostetler (2 folders)

21-22 Howell (2 folders)

Box XI Hu-Je

Folder 1-2 Hudson (2 folders)

3 Huguley

4 Hunt

5 Hunter

6 Huntley

7 Huntsberger

8 Hurst

9 Hutchinson

10 Ingram

11 Jabaley

12 Jackson

13 Jarboe

14 Jarrell

15 Jenkins

16 Jennings

17 Jeter

Box XII Jo

Folder 1-8 Johnson (8 folders)

9 Jones

10 Joseph

Box XIII K-Lo

Folder 1 Kendrick

2 Kener

3 Kidd

4 Kimbrough

5 King

6 Koon

7 Lancaster

8 Lane

9 Langford

10 Lanier

11 Lee

12 Lehman

13 Leman

14 Leslie

15 Leverett

16 Lewis

17-18 Lindley (2 folders)

19 Lindsey

20 Loftin

21 Longley

22 Lovejoy

23 Lovelace

24 Loyd

Box XIV Lu-Mc

Folder 1 Lunsford

2 Lyle

3 Mabry

4 Maddox

5 Magouirk

6-8 Mallory (3 folders)

9 Mansour

10 Marchman

11 Marcus

12 Martin

13 Mattox

14 Maull

15 Mayfield

16 McCallay

17 McCracken

18 McCurry

19 McFarland

20 McGee

21 McKamie

22 McLendon

Box XV Me-No

Folder 1 Meadows

2 Milam

3 Miller

4 Mobley

5 Moncrief

6 Montgomery

7 Moon

8 Moore

9 Mooty

10 Moreland

11 Morgan

12 Moss

13 Mullins

14 Myhand

15 Nelson

16 Newman

17 Newsom

18 Newton

19 Nix

20 Noland

21 Norwood

Box XVI O-Ph

Folder 1 Oliver

2 O'Neal

3 Orr

4 Osborn

5 Owens

6 Owensby

7 Ozley - Osley

8-9 Palmer (2 folders)

10 Park

11 Parker

12 Partridge

13 Patterson

14 Pattillo

15 Payne

16 Pearson

17-18 Peavy (2 folders)

19 Perkins

20 Perry

21-22 Phillips (2 folders) 23 Philpott

Box XVII Pi-Ra

Folder 1 Pike

2-4 Pitman (3 folders)

5 Pitts

6 Posey

7 Post

8 Potts

9 Poythress

10 Priddy

11 Pullen

12 Purgason

13 Quillian

14 Raby

15 Rachels

16 Radney

17 Ragland

18 Ragsdale

19 Rakestraw

XVIII Re-Se

Folder 1 Redd

2 Reed

3 Reeves

4 Render

5 Rhodes

6 Ridgeway

7 Ridley

8 Rigby

9 Ringer

10 Roberts

lla Robertson llb Robinson 12 Rogers

13 Rotton

14 Rowe

15 Rowland

16 Rutland

17 Rutledge

18 Satterwhite 19 Scogin

20 Scott

21 Seay

Box XIX Sh-S1

Folder 1 Shaefer

2 Shealy

3 Shepherd/Sheppard

4 Shirey

5 Showalter

6 Sims

7 Sivell

8 Slack

9 Slaughter

10-12 Sledge (3 folders)

Box XX Sm-Sw

Folder 1-3 Smith (3 folders)

4 Soloman

5 Sorsby

6 Spear

7 Spence

8 Spinks

9 Stanley

10 Sterling

11 Stillwell

12 Stinson

13 Stone

14 Strickland

15 Strong

16 Struletz

17 Sturdivant

18-19 Sutherland (2 folders)

20 Swanson

Box XXI Ta-Vi

Folder 1 Talley

2 Tatum

3 Taylor

4 Teaver

5 Terrell

6 Tharp

7-8 Thomas

9 Thomason

10 Thompson

11 Thorton

12 Thrash

13 Todd

14 Towns

15 Trammell

16 Traylor

17 Trimble

18 Trotter

19 Trowbridge

20 Truitt

21 Tubbs

22 Tuggle

23 Turner

24 Underwood

25 Vaughn

26 Veale

27 Veazey

28 Vickers

Box XXII Wa-Wh

Folder 1-2 Walker (2 folders)

3a-3b Wallace (2 folders)

4 Waller

5 Walson

6 Walter

7 Ward

8 Ware

9a Warner

9b Watts

10 Weaver

11 Webb

12 Wells

13 Whatley

14 Whitaker

15 White

16 Whitfield

Box XXIII Wi-Zi

Folder 1 Wideman

2 Wilkerson/Wilkinson

3 Wilkes

4 Williams

5 Willingham

6 Wilson

7 Wimbish

8 Winn/Wynn

9 Winston

10 Wisdom

11 Witham

12 Wood

13 Woodyard/Woodward

14 Word

15 Worthy

16-17 Wright (2 folders) 18 Yancey

19-20 Young (2 folders) 21 Zachry

22 Zimmer

SERIES II CROSS-REFERENCE INDEX

Name See Series Box Folder Abraham II VIII 14 Adams V I 6 Allentharp II XXI 6 Almy II VI 21 Ambler II XIV 17 Anderson II XIII 14 Anglin II XXII 13 Anthony II XIII 14 Bacon II XII 8-9 Bacon II XII 1-8 Baker II VII 5 Ball II XVI 8-9 Barber II XVII 5 Baugh II IV 5 Beery II III 26 Betts - Betz II XI 4 Birchfield II XIII 10 Birdsong II II 2 Blank II X 20 Boyd II I 8-9 Brenneman II XI 7 Brenneman II XIX 5 Bridges II XXI 24 Bridges I I 2 Briggs II IV 12-13 Brown II VI 1 Brown II XIV 17 Caldwell II XIV 17 Cannon I I 2 Cauble II V 1-2 Chisolm II XIV 17 Clark II V 14 Cleaveland II XVII 2-4 Cobb II XVI 8-9 Coffman II III 26 Cofield II II 18 Collier II III 27 Coon II XIII 6 Corwin II VII 5 Cosby II XIV 17 Cox II I 7 Cox II I 6 Craig II XVIII 2 Curtright V I 6 Daniel II VI 2 Darden I I 2 Datcher I I 2 Davis II VIII 4-6 DeVane II I 6 Dixon II XVIII 4

Dortch II XVII2-4 Driver II XIX 5 Dunson V I 6 Dutoit II VIII4-6 Edmundson II XVII2-4 Edmundson V I 7 Edwards II II14 Elder II XVIII18 Erwin II XIII10 Florence II XXIII 16-17 Flowers I I 2 Floyd I I 2 Frazee II X 8 Gay II VI6-7 Gibson I I 2 Gilder II V8-9 Good II IX22 Goss V I 7 Grow II IX22 Haley II XIV17 Harris V I 7 Hill II I 7 Hill II I3-4 Hodgkins II XVI8-9 Horsley II I17 Howell II XVI 7 Howell II XVII2-4 Howell V I 7 Huber II III26 Hudson II XIV15 Humphrey II XXII13 Hursh II XI 7 Hurston I I 2 Hutchinson II VI21 Jacobs II VI 8 Johnson II VI6-7 Jones II IV 12-13 Jones II XIII 17-18 Jones II XXII 16-17 Jordan II I 3-4 Jordan I I 2 Kimbrough II XVI 21-22 King II X 20 King I I 2 Lancaster II XVII 2-4 Lang II II 14 Lanier II XI 4 Lash II XX13 Lee V I 8 Lennon I I 2 Lesh II XX 13 Long II XIV 17 Lovejoy I I 2 Lowe II III 25a-25b Lucas II IV 12-13 Mallory II XIII 17-18 Mast II X 20 McCune II III 25a-25b McFarland I I 2 McKee II XVI 8-9 McLeod II XIV 5 McRae II XXI 24 Meacham II II 2 Miller I I 2 Mooty II VI 6-7 Morgan II II 14 Morrow II I 7 Noland II XXIII 16-17 Nye II XVI 8-9 Oslin II XVI 7 Paine II XVI 15 Parham II I 2 Paul II VII 5 Peavy II XVII 2-4 Pitman V I 8 Polk II XXI 24 Ragsdale II XIII 17-18 Randall II IV 11 Ransom II VII 11 Reichenbach II X 20 Reid II XVIII 2 Reid I I 2 Reiff II XIX 5 Reynolds II IX 6 Rhodes II XX 18 Rice II XIV 15 Richarson II II 15 Ridgeway II XIII 17-18 Rudy II XX 13 Russell II XVI 8-9 Russell I I 2 Shaefer II IX 20 Slaughter II I 17 Slaughter II XVI 21-22 Sledge V I 8 Smith I I 2 Snelling I I 2 Snuggs II XVI 7 Spence I I 2 Stockley II XVII 8 Strong II XXII 3 Swank II IX 22 Swift I I 2 Thornton II XIII 14 Tigner II III 4 Tolbert I I 2 Towles II XVII 8 Traylor I I 2 Truitt I I 2 Turner II XVI 8-9

Turner I I 2

Ussery II XIV 15

Wagnon II X 21-22

Walker II III 25a-25b

Walker I I 2

Ware II XII 1-8

Ware II I 8-9

Ware II VI 6-7

Warner II III 18-19

Watters II XVI 7

Weaver II III 26

Webb II XXII 11

Westheffer II XI 7

Weyland II IX 22

White II XVI 8-9

Whitehead II XVII 2-4

Wilkinson II VI 6-7

Williams II XXII 6

Williams II XIV 15

Williams I I 2

Winn I I 2

Yancey II XXIII 16-17

Yates II XIV 15

Yoder II X 20